Do you accept insurance?

 

I am currently in network as an external provider for Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Southern CA Region. I am also in network with Lyra. I am an out-of-network provider for all other insurance companies. Please contact your insurance provider to verify that I am in network, or to verify your out-of-network mental/behavioral health benefits.

How does out-of-network billing work?

 

If I am out-of-network with your insurance provider, I can provide a superbill, or detailed invoice, and most PPO plans will reimburse at least a portion of session fees after the deductible is met. Alternatively, I can provide courtesy billing, where I file insurance claims on your behalf, and the insurance company will reimburse you directly. Superbills and out-of-network claims are not a guarantee of reimbursement from your insurance provider, and you are responsible for our session payments even if superbills or out-of-network claims are denied.

How do you keep my records and our communication secure?

 

I currently offer telehealth (online therapy services) sessions anywhere in the state of California. I utilize a secure and HIPAA-compliant electronic health records system in order to send paperwork, communicate with clients, and hold virtual video sessions. In addition to this secure platform, I also use HIPAA-compliant phone and email services for scheduling and basic communication purposes.

What are your rates for services?

My full fee for a one-time individual counseling initial intake assessment is $165. My full fee for a 50-minute individual session is $150. My full fee for a couples counseling or family counseling session is $200. I will work with you to determine the frequency of our sessions together. I offer sliding scale rates based on availability and need. Feel free to contact me for a free, 15-minute phone consultation to answer any additional questions you may have.

What is a Good Faith Estimate?

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost

Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises or call Health and Human Services at 800 368-1019 or 410 786-3000.

Frequently Asked Questions:

Succulent flower.jpg